Assets

There are two sides to the American wealth ledger. Labor pays today. Assets pay forever. This page is about the second side: what the wealthy actually own, what each asset class has returned over the long run, and which assets are gated by how much you already have.

What each wealth tier actually owns

The bottom 50% hold most of their net worth in one home and one or two cars. The top 1% holds 58% in corporate equities and private business equity, assets that compound on their own. Same country, two different balance sheets.

Other (insurance, art, etc.)

Source: Federal Reserve Distributional Financial Accounts (DFA), Q3 2024. Figures rounded. The Top 1% row understates concentration somewhat because the Top 0.1% within it skews much further toward private business and equities.

The same starting amount, compounded

At long-run real returns, the gap between safe and high-return assets isn't a few percent. Over decades it's one or two orders of magnitude. The same dollar in cash versus in a private business isn't the same dollar.

Starting amount $10,000
$1K$10K$100K$1M
Time horizon 30 yrs
5153050
Cash / T-bills 0.5% real
$11.6K
Gold 1.0% real
$13.5K
Primary home 1.0% real
$13.5K
Long-term US bonds 2.5% real
$21.0K
60/40 portfolio 5.0% real
$43.2K
US stocks (S&P 500) 6.8% real
$72.0K
Rental real estate 8.0% real
$100.6K
Private equity (fund) 9.0% real
$132.7K
Private business (owner) 10.0% real
$174.5K

What the range means. $10K in cash becomes $11.6K after 30 years. The same amount in a successful private business becomes $174.5K. Both are real, inflation-adjusted. The only variable is which asset class the money sat in.

Return assumptions and sources
  • Cash / T-bills (0.5% real): 90-day T-bills, real return, 1928-2024 (Damodaran).
  • Gold (1.0% real): London AM fix, real return, 1971-2024.
  • Primary home (1.0% real): Case-Shiller US National, real return 1890-2024, price only.
  • Long-term US bonds (2.5% real): 10-yr Treasury total return, real, 1928-2024 (Damodaran).
  • 60/40 portfolio (5.0% real): 60% S&P + 40% 10-yr Treasury, real, rebalanced annually.
  • US stocks (S&P 500) (6.8% real): S&P 500 total return, real, 1928-2024 (Damodaran).
  • Rental real estate (8.0% real): NCREIF-proxy with 25% down + rent, net of maintenance.
  • Private equity (fund) (9.0% real): Cambridge Associates US PE index, net of fees, 2000-2024.
  • Private business (owner) (10.0% real): Survivor-biased. Closed private businesses not included.

The asset ladder

The chart above assumes you can buy any asset class. Legally, you can't. Each rung unlocks new assets and requires more wealth than the one below it. The bar under each rung is the share of US households that actually reach it.

  1. Rung 1

    Anyone

    $0
    100% reach
    Savings accounts, CDsIndex funds / ETFs (S&P 500)401(k), IRA, Roth IRA
  2. Rung 2

    Homeowners

    $25K
    65% reach
    Primary home equity
  3. Rung 3

    Upper middle

    $100K
    30% reach
    Individual rental propertyConcentrated single-stock betsPrivate REITs
  4. Rung 4

    Accredited investors

    $1M
    15% reach
    Real-estate syndicationsAngel / early-stage startupsPrivate-credit fundsHedge funds (many)
  5. Rung 5

    Qualified purchasers

    $5M
    1% reach
    Restricted hedge funds (3c-7)Institutional PE / VC fundsPrivate placements with lower disclosure
  6. Rung 6

    Family office

    $25M
    0.1% reach
    Direct PE / VC co-investmentPre-IPO secondariesPrivate-bank bespoke structuresArt / collectibles at institutional scale

Accredited Investor: $1M net worth excl. primary residence, or $200K income ($300K joint). Qualified Purchaser: $5M in investments. Both thresholds are from SEC rules (Reg D, Β§2(a)(51)), unchanged for inflation since ~1982.

Same income, different tax

The same pre-tax dollar earns a different after-tax dollar depending on whether it came from labor or capital. Wage income is hit with federal income tax plus payroll tax (FICA). Long-term capital gains are taxed at their own lower brackets and escape payroll tax entirely. Move the slider.

Gross income (single filer, 2024) $200,000
$50K$200K$500K$2M
Wage earner
Salary, bonus, self-employment
$149.1K
take-home after federal + FICA
Federal income tax $37.5K
FICA (payroll) $13.4K
Total tax $50.9K
Effective rate 25.4%
Capital gains earner
LTCG + qualified dividends
$179.2K
take-home after LTCG + NIIT
Long-term capital gains $20.8K
Net investment income tax $0
Total tax $20.8K
Effective rate 10.4%

The gap: on $200.0K of gross income, the wage earner pays $30.1K more in tax than the capital-gains earner, a 15.1 point spread in effective rate. Over a 40-year career, that compounds into a fundamentally different net worth, even before return differences are counted.

Assumptions: 2024 single-filer brackets, $14,600 standard deduction, Social Security wage base $168,600, 0.9% Additional Medicare over $200K, NIIT 3.8% over $200K, no state tax. State income tax would widen the gap further since wage income is typically taxed at ordinary rates in all states, while many states tax capital gains the same (or lower). Assumes capital gains are long-term; short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income.

Or skip tax entirely: buy, borrow, die

The tax calculator above assumes the capital earner sells and realizes gains. The wealthy don't. They buy appreciating assets, borrow against them at low rates to fund any lifestyle (no sale = no gain realized), then die. At death, the cost basis steps up to market value and every embedded gain disappears untaxed. Three legal steps that drop lifetime effective tax rates toward zero.

Buy 01

Hold appreciating assets

Founders and long-term holders keep stock, real estate, and private equity. Wealth grows through paper appreciation ("unrealized gains"), which the IRS does not tax until you sell. A $100B fortune can exist on a tax return as almost zero income.

Borrow 02

Borrow against them

Banks offer securities-backed lines of credit (SBLOCs, pledged-asset loans) at low rates against a portfolio. Cash flows out to fund any lifestyle; no sale means no capital gains tax. Interest is cheap, sometimes deductible, and debt is not income.